INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
(Open circulation class)
Top 5
1. Blair Kerkhoff, Michael Mansur, J. Brady McCollough, Mike McGraw, Mark Morris, Tony Rizzo, Judy Thomas and Marå Rose Williams, Kansas City Star
2. Charles Robinson, Dan Wetzel and Bryan Fischer, Yahoo! Sports
3. Mark Alesia, Tim Evans and Heather Gillers, The Indianapolis Star
4. Andy Curliss, Robbi Pickeral and Ken Tysiac, The News & Observer (Raleigh, N.C.)
5. Bob Hohler and Shira Springer, Boston Globe
Honorable Mention
Jon Solomon and Marie Leech, Birmingham (Ala.) News
Jared Hopkins, Chicago Tribune
Gerald Witt, News & Record (Greensboro, N.C.)
Izzy Gould, St. Petersburg (Fla.) Times
Steve Berkowitz, Jodi Upton, Jack Gillum and Michael McCarthy, USA Today
OVER 175,000 CIRCULATION
BREAKING NEWS
Top 5
1. Matthew Stanmyre and Jackie Friedman, The Star-Ledger (Newark, N.J.)
2. Mike Wise, Michael Lee, Michael Wilbon, Howard Kurtz, Washington Post
3. (tie) Moises Mendoza and Sam Khan Jr., Houston Chronicle
3. (tie) Adam H. Beasley, James H. Burnett III and Siobhan Morrissey, Miami Herald
5. Joey Knight, St. Petersburg Times
Honorable Mention
Candus Thomson, The Baltimore Sun
Brian Hamilton, Stacy St. Clair and Serena Maria Daniels, Chicago Tribune
Bill Dwyre and Gary Klein, Los Angeles Times
Bill Madden, New York Daily News
Erik Brady, USA Today
COLUMN WRITING
Top 5
1. Sally Jenkins, Washington Post
2. Gregg Doyel, CBSSports.com
3. Mitch Albom, Detroit Free Press
4. Mike Wise, Washington Post
5. Ken Berger, CBSSports.com
Honorable Mention
Paola Boivin, The Arizona Republic
Dan Shaughnessy, Boston Globe
Bob Kravitz, The Indianapolis Star
Sam Mellinger, Kansas City Star
Steve Politi, The Star-Ledger (Newark, N.J.)
EXPLANATORY REPORTING
Top 5
1. Mark Kram, Philadelphia Daily News
2. (tie) Peter Abraham, Amalie Benjamin, Sean Smith, Chad Finn, Diago Fujiwara and Javier Zarracina, Boston Globe
2. (tie) Kent Babb and Blair Kerkhoff, Kansas City Star
4. (tie) Candus Thomson, Baltimore Sun
4. (tie) Geoff Baker, Seattle Times
Honorable Mention
Mark Dent and Brandon George, The Dallas Morning News
Ryan Casey, Denver Post
Shawn Windsor, Mark Snyder, Jo-Ann Barnas and John Lowe, Detroit Free Press
J. Brady McCollough, Kansas City Star
Steve Wieberg, USA Today
FEATURE WRITING
Top 5
1. Kent Babb, Kansas City Star
2. Wayne Coffey, New York Daily News
3. (tie) Dan Wetzel, Yahoo! Sports
3. (tie) Linda Robertson, Miami Herald
5. Steve Politi, The Star-Ledger (Newark, N.J.)
Honorable Mention
Childs Walker, Baltimore Sun
Kevin Paul Dupont, Boston Globe
Gene Collier, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Hayley Mick, Toronto Globe and Mail
Adrian Wojnarowski, Yahoo! Sports
GAME STORY
Top 5
1. Yahoo! Sports, Dan Wetzel
2. (tie) Joe Drape, New York Times
2. (tie) Jeff Passan, Yahoo! Sports
4. Mark Herrmann, Newsday
5. Andy McCullough, Star-Ledger (Newark, N.J.)
Honorable Mention
Dale Robertson, Houston Chronicle
Phil Miller, Minneapolis Star Tribune
Greg Bishop, New York Times
Larry Stone, Seattle Times
Steve Henson, Yahoo! Sports
PROJECT REPORTING
Top 5
1. Alan Schwarz, New York Times
2. Ashley Fox and Mike Jensen, Philadelphia Inquirer
3. (tie) Brandon George, Mark Dent, Rainer Sabin and Matt Wixon, The Dallas Morning News
3. (tie) Bob Nightengale, USA Today
5. Louisville Courier-Journal, Jennie Rees
Honorable Mention
Stan Grossfeld, Boston Globe
Rick Telander, Chicago Sun-Times
Jo-Ann Barnas and Kevin Bull, Detroit Free Press
Greg Cote, Jeff Darlington, Susan Miller Degnan, Joseph Goodman, Israel Gutierrez, Barry Jackson and Michelle Kaufman, Miami Herald
Tom Powers, John Shipley, Brian Murphy, Kathie Jenkins, Tom Webb, Belinda Jensen, Rick Shefchik, Ross Raihala, Amy Carlson Gustafson and Joe Soucheray, St. Paul Pioneer Press
75,001-175,000 CIRCULATION
BREAKING NEWS
Top 5
1. Tom Robinson, The Virginian-Pilot (Norfolk, Va.)
2. Bill Haisten and Susan Hylton, Tulsa World
3. (tie) Jay Drew and Tony Jones, Salt Lake Tribune
3. (tie) J.P. Giglio, The News & Observer (Raleigh, N.C.)
5. Gregg Krupa and Eric Lacy, Detroit News
Honorable Mention
Tim May and Ken Gordon, Columbus (Ohio) Dispatch
Randy Peterson, Rick Brown, Sean Keeler and Mark Emmert, Des Moines Register
Mike DiRocco and Gene Frenette, The Florida Times-Union
Michael C. Lewis and Martin Renzhofer, Salt Lake Tribune
Brent Zwerneman, San Antonio Express-News
COLUMN WRITING
Top 5
1. (tie) David Jones, The Patriot-News (Harrisburg, Pa.)
1. (tie) Jill Painter, Los Angeles Daily News
3. Joe Henderson, Tampa Tribune
4. Geoff Calkins, The Commercial Appeal (Memphis, Tenn.)
5. Martin Fennelly, Tampa Tribune
Honorable Mention
Michael Arace, Columbus (Ohio) Dispatch
Rob Oller, Columbus (Ohio) Dispatch
Sean Keeler, Des Moines Register
Dave George, Palm Beach Post
Bob Klapisch, The Record (Bergen, N.J.)
EXPLANATORY REPORTING
Top 5
1. Mike Wagner, Columbus (Ohio) Dispatch
2. Reid Forgrave, Des Moines Register
3. Henry Cordes, Omaha World-Herald
4. Dan DeLuca, The News-Press (Fort Myers, Fla.)
5. (tie) Michael A. Anastasi, Ross Siler and Todd Adams, Salt Lake Tribune
5. (tie) Ryan Ernst, Cincinnati Enquirer
Honorable Mention
Kevin Robbins, Austin American-Statesman
Paul Daugherty, Cincinnati Enquirer
Randy Peterson, Des Moines Register
David Mayo, Grand Rapids (Mich.) Press
FEATURE WRITING
Top 5
1. Scott Fowler, Charlotte Observer
2. Michael C. Lewis, Salt Lake Tribune
3. Sean Keeler, Des Moines Register
4. Tim Stevens, The News & Observer (Raleigh, N.C.)
5. Tom Reed, Columbus (Ohio) Dispatch
Honorable Mention
David Teel, Daily Press (Newport News, Va.)
John Niyo, Detroit News
Dirk Chatelain, Omaha World-Herald
Bill Oram, Salt Lake Tribune
Tammy Nunez, The Times-Picayune (New Orleans)
GAME STORY
Top 5
1. Kevin Robbins, Austin American-Statesman
2. (tie) Suzanne Halliburton, Austin American-Statesman
2. (tie) Tim Sassone, The Daily Herald (Arlington Heights, Ill.)
4. Kyle Tucker, The Virginian-Pilot (Norfolk, Va.)
5. Mike Harrington, The Buffalo (N.Y.) News
Honorable Mention
Joseph Person, Charlotte Observer
Rick Brown, Des Moines Register
Jim Sutton, The Florida Times-Union (Jacksonville)
Josh Kendall, The State (Columbia, S.C.)
Ed Miller, The Virginian-Pilot (Norfolk, Va.)
PROJECT REPORTING
Top 5
1. Jill Riepenhoff, Todd Jones and Mike Wagner, Columbus (Ohio) Dispatch
2. John Maher, Shonda Novak, Eric Dexheimer and Angela Shah, Austin American-Statesman
3. Donnie Webb, The Post-Standard (Syracuse, N.Y.)
4. Joe Henderson, Joey Johnston, Ira Kaufman and Mary Shedden, Tampa Tribune
5. Matt Baker, Tulsa (Okla.) World
Honorable Mention
Tom Groeschen, Cincinnati Enquirer
Tom Hoffarth, Los Angeles Daily News, Vincent Bonsignore
Anne Blythe, Robbi Pickeral and Ken Tysiac, The News & Observer (Raleigh, N.C.)
Geoff Morrow, Stefanie Loh, Nick Horvath, Monica Von Dobeneck and John Luciew, The Patriot News (Harrisburg, Pa.)
Jimmy Smith, The Times-Picayune (New Orleans)
30,000-75,000 CIRCULATION
BREAKING NEWS
Top 5
1. Dan Wiederer, Fayetteville (N.C.) Observer
2. Wes Rucker, Jay Greeson and David Paschall, Chattanooga (Tenn.) Times Free Press
3. (tie) James Allen, Times Union (Albany, N.Y.)
3. (tie) Tommy Deas and Chase Goodbread, The Tuscaloosa (Ala.) News
5. Jason Wolf, News & Record (Greensboro, N.C.)
Honorable Mention
Drew Bruno, Evansville (Ind.) Courier & Press
Taft Coghill Jr, The Free Lance-Star (Fredericksburg, Va.)
Jeff Nahill, North County (Escondido, Calif.) Times
Jenn Menendez, Portland (Maine) Press Herald
Kellis Robinett, The Wichita (Kan.) Eagle
COLUMN WRITING
Top 5
1. Jerry Reimenschneider, The Intelligencer (Doylestown, Pa.)
2. Adam Himmelsbach, The Free Lance-Star (Fredericksburg, Va.)
3. (tie) Jay Paris, North County (Calif.) Times
3. (tie) Steve Solloway, Portland (Maine) Press Herald
5. Brian T. Smith, The Columbian (Vancouver, Wash.)
Honorable Mention
Dan Wiederer, Fayetteville (N.C.) Observer
Jim Ingraham, The News-Herald (Willoughby, Ohio)
Todd Porter, The Repository (Canton, Ohio)
John Blanchette, The Spokesman-Review (Wash.)
Bob Lutz, The Wichita (Kan.) Eagle
EXPLANATORY REPORTING
Top 5
1. Tyler Dunne, Fayetteville (N.C.) Observer
2. Tommy Deas, The Tuscaloosa (Ala.) News
3. Brian Christopherson, Lincoln (Neb.) Journal Star
4. Joe Scalzo, The Vindicator (Youngstown, Ohio)
5. Cory Giger, Altoona (Pa.) Mirror
Honorable Mention
Glenn Guilbeau, The Advertiser (Lafayette, La.)
Adam Himmelsbach, The Free Lance-Star (Fredericksburg, Va.)
Paul Klee, The News-Gazette (Champaign, Ill.)
Eric Hansen, South Bend (Ind.) Tribune
Donnie Collins and Charles Schillinger, The Times-Tribune (Scranton, Pa.)
FEATURE WRITING
Top 5
1. Rachel George, StarNews (Wilmington, N.C.)
2. Tyler Dunne, Fayetteville (N.C.) Observer
3. Pete Dougherty, Green Bay (Wis.) Press-Gazette
4. David Henry, Beaumont (Texas) Enterprise
5. (tie) Jon Styf, Beaumont (Texas) Enterprise
5. (tie) Eric Boynton, Herald-Journal (Spartanburg, S.C.)
Honorable Mention
Scott Michaux, The Augusta (Ga.) Chronicle
Glenn Jordan, Portland (Maine) Press Herald
Rob Moseley, The Register-Guard (Eugene, Ore.)
Scott Sandsberry, Yakima (Wash.) Herald Republic
GAME STORY
Top 5
1. Kellis Robinett, The Wichita (Kan.) Eagle
2. Wes Rucker, Chattanooga (Tenn.) Times Free Press
3. Tim McManus,The Post-Star (Glens Falls, N.Y.)
4. Alan Blondin, The Sun News (Myrtle Beach, S.C.)
5. Pete Iorizzo, Times Union (Albany, N.Y.)
Honorable Mention
David Henry, Beaumont (Texas) Enterprise
Adam Himmelsbach, The Free Lance-Star (Fredericksburg, Va.)
Todd Shanesy, Herald-Journal (Spartanburg, S.C.)
Jeff Mills, News & Record (Greensboro, N.C.)
Tony Adame, Wichita (Kan.) Eagle
PROJECT REPORTING
Top 5
1. Chase Goodbread, Cecil Hurt and Tommy Deas, Tuscaloosa (Ala.) News
2. D.C. Reeves, Bob Heist, Jason Blakeney, Bill Vilona, Pensacola (Fla.) News Journal
3. Dan Wiederer, Fayetteville (N.C.) Observer
4. Ahmed Rizvi, Paul Radley The National (Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates)
5. Mark Lazerus, Post-Tribune of Northwest Indiana (Merrillville)
Honorable Mention
Terry Vandrovec, Matt Zimmer and Stu Whitney, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Argus Leader
Brian T. Smith, The Columbian (Vancouver, Wash.)
Chadd Cripe, Brian Murphy and Nick Jezierny, Idaho Statesman
Times Herald-Record staff, Times Herald-Record, (Middletown, N.Y.)
Gary Corsair and Michael E. Orton, The Villages (Fla.) Daily Sun
Under 30,000 CATEGORY
BREAKING NEWS
Top 5
1. Joan Niesen, Dieter Kurtenbach, Len Goldman, Will Guldin and Patrick Sweet, Columbia Missourian
2. Jim Owczarski, Aurora (Ill.) Beacon-News
3. (tie) Dustin Dopirak, The Herald-Times (Bloomington, Ind.)
3. (tie) Jim Seimas and Alia Wilson, Santa Cruz Sentinel (Scotts Valley, Calif.)
5. Jim Seimas, Santa Cruz Sentinel (Scotts Valley, Calif.)
Honorable Mention
Merisa Jensen, Antelope Valley Press (Palmdale, Calif.)
Jennifer Santos, Antelope Valley Press (Palmdale, Calif.)
Justin Jarrett, The Island Packet (Hilton Head, S.C.)
Aaron Gray, Virgin Islands Daily News
Robert Gagliardi, Wyoming Tribune Eagle (Cheyenne)
COLUMN WRITING
Top 5
1. Kalle Oakes, The Sun Journal (Lewiston, Maine)
2. Joe Sunnen, The Bellingham (Wash.) Herald
3. Dave DeLand, St. Cloud (Minn.) Times
4. Hugh Kellenberger, The Herald-Times (Bloomington, Ind.)
5. Bob Blubaugh, Carroll County Times (Westminster, Md.)
Honorable Mention
Tim O'Sullivan, Concord (N.H.) Monitor
Peter Jackel, The Journal Times (Racine, Wis.)
Nick Talbot, Killeen (Texas) Daily Herald
Ian St. Clair, Wyoming Tribune Eagle (Cheyenne)
Robert Gagliardi, Wyoming Tribune Eagle (Cheyenne)
EXPLANATORY REPORTING
Top 5
1. David Ching, Lee Shearer and Allison Floyd, Athens (Ga.) Banner Herald
2. Alex Ruppenthal, Columbia Missourian
3. Joan Niesen, Columbia Missourian
4. Jeff Graham, Kitsap Sun (Bremerton, Wash.)
5. Mike Cummings, Decatur (Ala.) Daily
Honorable Mention
Thomas St. Myer and Doug Zaleski, The Star-Press (Muncie, Ind.)
Ryan Moses, Santa Cruz Sentinel (Scotts Valley, Calif.)
Evan Mohl, The Daily News (Galveston, Texas)
Sam McDowell and Justin Jarrett, The Island Packet (Hilton Head, S.C.)
Jeremy Price, The Herald-Times (Bloomington, Ind.)
FEATURE WRITING
Top 5
1. (tie) Geoff Grammer, The Santa Fe (N.M.) New Mexican
1. (tie) Evan Mohl, The Daily News (Galveston, Texas
3. Len Goldman, Columbia Missourian
4. Matt Vautour, Daily Hampshire Gazette (Northampton, Mass.)
5. Alex Byington, Killeen (Texas) Daily Herald
Honorable Mention
Jason Gonzalez , Antelope Valley Press (Palmdale, Calif.)
Robert Mays, Columbia Missourian
Jeremy Werner, DeKalb (Ill.) Daily Chronicle
Andy Hamilton, Iowa City Press-Citizen
Tim Trower, The Mail Tribune (Medford, Ore.)
GAME STORY
Top 5
1. Will Larkin, Sauk Valley Newspapers (Sterling, Ill.)
2. Gavin Faretra, Concord (N.H.) Monitor
3. Tim Trower, Mail Tribune (Medford, Ore.)
4. Chris Carlson, The Berkshire Eagle (Pittsfield, Mass.)
5. Lew Freedman, The Republic (Columbus, Ind.)
Honorable Mention
Tom Brolley, The Citizens’ Voice (Wilkes-Barre, Pa.
Evan Mohl, The Daily News (Galveston, Texas)
Justin Jarrett, The Island Packet (Hilton Head, S.C)
Mitch Rupert, Williamsport (Pa.) Sun-Gazette
Jeff Brown, Winona (Minn.) Daily News
PROJECT REPORTING
Top 5
1. Jerry Ratcliffe and Whitelaw Reid, The Daily Progress (Charlottesville, Va.)
2. Gregg Dewalt, Jeff McIntyre and Calvin Cooley, TimesDaily (Florence, Ala.)
3. Dave D'Onofrio, Concord (N.H.) Monitor
4. Jim Seimas, Santa Cruz Sentinel (Scotts Valley, Calif.)
5. Lew Freedman, The Republic (Columbus, Ind.)
Honorable Mention
Jason Gonzalez, Antelope Valley Press (Palmdale, Calif.)
Jon Styf, John Sahly, Steve Nitz, James Nokes and Jake Dugger, DeKalb (Ill.) Daily Chronicle
Brett Vito, Denton (Texas) Record-Chronicle
Jon Dustin Brooks, The Marshall (Texas) News Messenger
Rachel Crader, Jeff Breer, Marty Mishow, Kevin Winters Morriss, Logan Jackson and Dustin Ward, Southeast Missourian (Cape Girardeau, Mo.)