Over 250,000

COLUMNS

  1. Bill Plaschke, Los Angeles Times
  2. John Canzano, The Oregonian
  3. Dan Shaughnessy, Boston Globe
  4. (tie) Jason Whitlock, Kansas City Star
    (tie) Mike Wise, Washington Post

Honorable mention:

  • Thomas Boswell, Washington Post
  • Bryan Burwell, St. Louis Post-Dispatch
  • Bob Kravitz, Indianapolis Star
  • Joe Posnanski, Kansas City Star
  • T.J. Simers, Los Angeles Times

FEATURE STORY

  1. Dave Scheiber, St. Petersburg Times
  2. Dave Hyde, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
  3. Dave Sheinin, Washington Post
  4. Ed Hinton, Orlando Sentinel
  5. David Whitley, Orlando Sentinel

Honorable mention:

  • Sam Mellinger, Kansas City Star
  • Joe Posnanski, Kansas City Star
  • Bill Reiter, Kansas City Star
  • Bill Plaschke, Los Angeles Times
  • Matt Futterman, The Star-Ledger

BREAKING NEWS

  1. Amy Shipley, Washington Post
  2. Dave Curtis and Lynn Hoppes, Orlando Sentinel
  3. D. Orlando Ledbetter, Atlanta Journal-Constitution
  4. Erika Beras, Susan Miller Degnan and Oscar Corra, Miami Herald
  5. Marc Topkin and Aaron Sharockman, St. Petersburg Times

Honorable mention:

  • Jo-Ann Barnas, Detroit Free Press
  • Shawn Windsor and Mark Snyder, Detroit Free Press
  • John Millea, Roman Augustoviz and Josephine Marcotty, Minneapolis Star-Tribune
  • Dave Picker, New York Times
  • Tom FitzGerald, San Francisco Chronicle

GAME STORY

  1. Bill Reiter, Kansas City Star
  2. Jon Paul Morosi, Detroit Free Press
  3. Joe Posnanski, Kansas City Star
  4. Dave Sheinen, Washington Post
  5. Joe Drape, New York Times

Honorable mention:

  • Andrew Carter, Orlando Sentinel
  • Gary D’Amato, Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel
  • Marcus Hayes, Philadelphia Daily News
  • Henry Schulman, San Francisco Chronicle
  • Childs Walker, Baltimore Sun

EXPLANATORY

  1. Mark Zeigler, San Diego Union-Tribune
  2. Eric Barrow, New York Daily News
  3. Bill Reiter, Blair Kerkhoff, Kansas City Star
  4. Ed Hinton, Orlando Sentinel
  5. Jere Longman, New York Times

Honorable mention:

  • Todd Holcomb and David Purdum, Atlanta Journal-Constitution
  • Kevin Baxter, Los Angeles Times
  • Dick Jeradi and Dana O’Neil, Philadelphia Daily News
  • Jason Quick, The Oregonian
  • Tarik El-Bashir and Marc Craig, Washington Post

PROJECT REPORTING

  1. Alan Schwarz, New York Times
  2. Kevin Van Valkenburg and Lem Satterfield, Baltimore Sun
  3. Candace Buckner, Randy Covitz, Blair Kerkhoff, Jason King, Brady McCollough, Sam Mellinger, Joe Posnanski, Bill Reiter, Howard Richman, Adam Teicher and Mechelle Voepel, Kansas City Star
  4. La Velle E. Neal III, Joe Christensen, Jim Souhan and Patrick Reusse, Minneapolis Star-Tribune
  5. Wayne Coffey, Hank Gola and Christian Red, New York Daily News

Honorable mention:

  • Todd Holcomb and David Purdum, Atlanta Journal-Constitution
  • Gordon Edes, Nick Cafardo, Amalie Benjamin, Dan Shaughnessy, Bob Ryan, Ken Fratus and Daigo Fujiwara, Boston Globe
  • Scott M. Reid, Orange County Register
  • Clay Latimer, Rocky Mountain News
  • Brent Schrotenboer and Jim Trotter, San Diego Union-Tribune

100,000 to 250,000

COLUMNS

  1. Ted Miller, Seattle Post-Intelligencer
  2. Berry Tramel, The Oklahoman
  3. Martin Fennelly, Tampa Tribune
  4. Matt James, Fresno Bee
  5. Geoff Calkins, Memphis Commercial Appeal

Honorable mention

■ Gary Peterson, Contra Costa Newspapers
■ Sam Borden, Florida Times-Union
■ Jeff Jacobs, Hartford Courant
■ Joe Henderson, Tampa Tribune
■ Matt Calkins, Riverside Press-Enterprise

FEATURE STORY

  1. Kelsie Smith, St. Paul Pioneer Press
  2. Carlos Frias, Palm Beach Post
  3. John Niyo, Detroit News
  4. Berry Tramel, The Oklahoman
  5. Alan Trubow, Austin American-Statesman

Honorable mention

■ Shawn Courchesne, Hartford Courant
■ Ryan Ernst, Cincinnati Enquirer
■ Joey Johnston, Tampa Tribune
■ Patrick Obley, The State (Columbia, S.C.)
■ Shannon Russell, Cincinnati Enquirer

BREAKING NEWS

  1. Andy Boogaard, Fresno Bee
  2. Brent Zwerneman, San Antonio Express-News
  3. Dan Johnson, Des Moines Register
  4. Andrew Abramson, Palm Beach Post
  5. Hal Habib, Palm Beach Post

Honorable mention

■ Tom Witosky, Des Moines Register
■ Shawn Courchesne, Hartford Courant
■ Paul Pinkham, Florida Times-Union
■ George Hostetter and Bryant-Jon Anteola, Fresno Bee
■ Peter Abraham, Westchester Journal News

GAME STORY

  1. Kevin Robbins, Austin American-Statesman
  2. (tie). Edward G. Robinson III, Raleigh News & Observer
  3. (tie). Sam Weinman, Westchester Journal News
  4. Tony Fabrizio, Tampa Tribune
  5. Ron Green Jr., Charlotte Observer

Honorable mention

■ Mike Spellman, Arlington Daily Herald
■ Keith McShea, Buffalo News
■ Mark Anderson, Las Vegas Review-Journal
■ Hal Habib, Palm Beach Post
■ Ron Higgins, Memphis Commercial Appeal

EXPLANATORY

  1. Ron Higgins, Memphis Commercial Appeal
  2. Brian Murphy, St. Paul Pioneer Press
  3. Doug Crise, Arkansas Democrat Gazette
  4. Anwar S. Richardson, Tampa Tribune
  5. Robbi Pickeral, Raleigh News & Observer

Honorable mention

■ Chris Givens, Arkansas Democrat Gazette
■ Dustin Dow, Cincinnati Enquirer
■ Gene Frenette, Florida Times-Union
■ Dan Raley, Seattle Post-Intelligencer
■ Jon Clifford, Ross Siler, Rhiannon Potkey, Chhun Sun, Baxter Holmes and Andrew Aragon, Salt Lake Tribune

PROJECT REPORTING

  1. Doug Harris, Joanne Huist Smith, Lucas Sullivan and Michael Cooper, Dayton Daily News and Springfield News Sun
  2. Patrick Obley, Kent Babb, Seth Emerson, Akilah Nelson, Bob Spear, Steve Wiseman and Gerald Davis, Columbia (S.C.) State
  3. Danny O’Neill and Greg Bishop, Seattle Times
  4. Dom Amore, Jeff Goldberg and Paul Doyle, Hartford Courant
  5. Charlie Miller, Syracuse Post-Standard

Honorable mention

■ Eric Dexheimer, Austin American-Statesman
■ Solomon Crenshaw Jr., Andrew Gribble, Ray Melick and Jon Solomon, Birmingham News
■ Mark Burgess, Knoxville News-Sentinel
■ Jeff Eisenberg, Riverside Press-Enterprise
■ Matt Baker, Tulsa World

40,000 to 100,000

COLUMNS

  1. Peter Kerasotis, Florida Today
  2. Jay Paris, North County Times (Calif.)
  3. John Blanchette, Spokesman-Review
  4. (tie). Kalani Simpson, Honolulu Star Bulletin 
  5. (tie) Kirk Wessler, Journal-Star (Ill.)

Honorable mention

■ Adam Van Brimmer, Savannah Morning News
■ Loren Nelson, North County Times (Calif.)
■ Bob Padecky, Press Democrat (Calif.)
■ George Schroeder, Register-Guard (Eugene, Ore.)
■ John Sleeper, Spokesman-Review

FEATURE STORY

  1. Noell Barnidge, Savannah Morning News
  2. Pete Iorizzo, Times-Union
  3. Curtis Anderson, Register-Guard (Eugene, Ore.)
  4. Keith Goldberg, Times Herald-Record (Middletown, N.Y.)
  5. David Fairbank, Daily Press (Va.)

Honorable mention

■ Chris Dabe, Beaumont Enterprise
■ Brian Hendrickson, Columbian (Wash.)
■ Scott Taylor, Deseret News
■ Adam Himmelsbach, Fredericksburg Free Lance-Star
■ Frank Bodani, York Daily Record

BREAKING NEWS

  1. Steve Sneddon, Reno Gazette-Journal
  2. Pete Dougherty, Green Bay Press-Gazette
  3. Eric Boynton, Herald-Journal (S.C.)
  4. Brendan Lyons, (Albany, N.Y.) Times-Union
  5. Michael Rothstein, Journal (Ind.) Gazette

Honorable mention

■ David Jones and John Denton, Florida Today
■ Paul Klee, News-Gazette (Ill.)
■ Aaron McFarling, Roanoke Times
■ Jeffrey Martin, Wichita Eagle
■ Pete Dougherty, Times-Union

GAME STORY

  1. David Teel, Newport News (Va.) Daily Press
  2. Dan Wiederer, Fayetteville Observer
  3. Marty Myers, Scranton (Pa.) Times and Tribune
  4. Jay Paris, North County Times (Calif.)
  5. Josh Kendall, Macon Telegraph

Honorable mention

■ Angela Busch, Naples (Fla.) Daily News
■ Chip Malafronte, New Haven Register
■ Dave Solomon, New Haven Register
■ Elliott Teaford, South Bay Daily (Calif.) Breeze
■ Jim Young, Greensboro News & Record

EXPLANATORY

  1. Milo Bryant, Colorado Springs Gazette
  2. Dan Wiederer, Fayetteville Observer
  3. Mark Figueroa, North County (Calif.) Times
  4. Chad Cripe and Patrick Davis, Idaho Stateman
  5. John Heuser, Ann Arbor News

Honorable mention

■ Jeff Huth, Champaign News-Gazette
■ Paul Klee, Champaign News-Gazette
■ Kyle Veazey, Jackson Clarion-Ledger
■ Eric Branch, Press (Calif.) Democrat
■ Jeff Fletcher, Press (Calif.) Democrat

PROJECT REPORTING

  1. Michael Rothstein, Fort Wayne (Ind.) Journal Gazette
  2. Brian Hiro, North County Times (Calif.)
  3. Mike Sielski, Courier (Pa.) Times
  4. Katrina Waugh, Roanoke Times
  5. David Dorsey, Dan DeLuca, Fort Myers (Fla.) News-Press

Honorable mention

■ Ed Kracz and Annie Tasker, Doylestown (Pa.) Intelligencer
■ Dan Zeiger, East Valley (Ariz.) Tribune
■ Ed Hardin, Greensboro News & Record
■ Richard Estrada and Will DeBoard, Modesto (Calif.) Bee
■ Justin Rodriguez, Times Herald-Record (Middletown, N.Y.)

 

Under 40,000

COLUMNS

  1. Mark Edwards, Decatur Daily
  2. Anthony Gimino, Tucson Citizen
  3. Kalle Oakes, Lewiston Sun Journal
  4. Cory Giger, Altoona Mirror
  5. Tim O’Sullivan, Concord Monitor

Honorable mention

■ John Bohnenkamp, Burlington Hawk Eye
■ Rick Noland, Medina (Ohio) Gazette
■ Jim Seimas, Santa Cruz Sentinel
■ Jeff Kidd, Hilton Head Island Packet
■ Scott Pummell, St. Joseph News-Press

FEATURE STORY

  1. Chris Carlson, Berkshire Eagle
  2. Todd M. Adams, Aurora Beacon News
  3. Chad Dundas, Missoula Missoulian
  4. Tim McManus, Glens Falls (N.Y.) Post-Star
  5. Troy Hayes, Decatur Herald & Review

Honorable mention

■ Jon Gold, Casper Star Tribune
■ Jeff Birnbaum, Columbia Missourian
■ Dan Thompson, Idaho State Journal
■ Matt Goul, Lorain (Ohio) Morning Journal
■ Paul Skrbina, Sauk Valley Newspapers

BREAKING NEWS

  1. Joe Stevenson, Northwest Herald
  2. Rick S. Alvord, Longview (Wash.) Daily News
  3. James Barron, Santa Fe New Mexican
  4. Ross Dellenger, Decatur Daily
  5. Marc Weiszer, Athens Banner-Herald

Honorable mention

■ Ben Strickland, Anniston Star
■ Rick Armstrong, Aurora Beacon News
■ Kellis Robinett, Idaho State Journal
■ Susan Harman, Iowa City Press-Citizen
■ Chris DeFranco, Lansdale Reporter

GAME STORY

  1. Jay Morrison, Hamilton Journal News
  2. James Barron, Santa Fe New Mexican
  3. Kevin Aprile, Elyria Chronicle-Telegram
  4. Nick Pietruskiewicz, Northwest Herald
  5. Chuck Pollock, Olean Times-Herald

Honorable mention

■ Paul Dehner Jr., Albany Herald
■ Anthony Gimino, Tucson Citizen
■ Matt Goul, Lorain (Ohio) Morning Journal
■ Tim McManus, Glens Falls (N.Y.) Post-Star
■ Joe Stevenson, Northwest Herald

EXPLANATORY

  1. Tamira Madsen, Madison Capital Times
  2. Bradd Elliott Schlossman, Grand Forks Herald
  3. Andrew Astleford, Columbia Missourian
  4. Kalle Oakes, Lewiston Sun Journal
  5. Todd M. Adams, Aurora Beacon News

Honorable mention

■ Cory Giger, Altoona Mirror
■ John Bohnenkamp, Burlington Hawk Eye
■ Scott Duncan and Michael Casagrande, Muncie Star Press
■ Thomas St. Myer, Muncie Star Press
■ Mick Colageo, New Bedford Standard-Times

PROJECT REPORTING

  1. Tim McManus, Glens Falls (N.Y.) Post-Star
  2. Jeff Kidd, Hilton Head Island Packet
  3. Brian Milne, San Luis Obispo Tribune
  4. David Brown and Mike Rocha, New Bedford Standard-Times
  5. Dave Zeitlin, Chester County Daily Local News

Honorable mention

■ Brian T. Smith, Bristol Herald Courier
■ Dave D’Onofrio, Concord Monitor
■ Jason Wolf, Danville Register & Bee
■ Erin Bolen, Jeff Wick and Nathan Wright, San Angelo Standard-Times
■ Lucas Sullivan and Michael Cooper, Springfield News-Sun

 


Back to contest winners page
| Back to home page

SHARE
Previous article2007 Section Winners
Next articleBest Writing of 2006