Best Writing of 2001

GAME STORY

  1. Mark Kiszla, Denver Post
  2. Selena Roberts, New York Times
  3. Jill Lieber, USA Today
  4. (tie) Bonnie DeSimone, Chicago Tribune
    (tie) Mike DiGiovanna, Los Angeles Times

Honorable Mention:

  • Daniel Brown, San Jose Mercury News
  • Ed Graney, San Diego Union-Tribune
  • Sandy McKee, Baltimore Sun
  • Ken Murray, Baltimore Sun
  • Jeff Shain, Miami Herald

FEATURE STORY

  1. Jim O’Donnell, Chicago Sun-Times
  2. Mitch Albom, Detroit Free Press
  3. Richard Sandomir, New York Times
  4. Selena Roberts, New York Times
  5. Blair Kerkhoff, Kansas City Star

Honorable Mention:

  • Elliott Almond, San Jose Mercury News
  • Wayne Coffey, New York Daily News
  • Gary D’Amato, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
  • Ed Hinton, Orlando Sentinel
  • Jerry Zgoda, Minneapolis Star-Tribune

NEWS STORY

  1. Ed Hinton, Jim Leusner and Henry Pierson Curtis, Orlando Sentinel
  2. Mark Fainaru-Wada and Ron Kroichick, San Francisco Chronicle
  3. (tie) Bob Ford, Philadelphia Inquirer
    (tie) Aaron Kuriloff, New Orleans Times-Picayune
  4. Edward Wong, New York Times

Honorable Mention:

  • Hal Bodley, USA Today
  • Luke Cyphers and Roger Rubin, New York Daily News
  • Kevin Paul Dupont, Boston Globe
  • Linda Robertson, Miami Herald
  • Stephen A. Smith, Philadelphia Inquirer

COLUMNS

  1. Sally Jenkins, Washington Post
  2. Rick Morrissey, Chicago Tribune
  3. Bob Kravitz, Indianapolis Star
  4. (tie) David Hyde, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
    (tie) Dan Shaughnessy, Boston Globe

Honorable Mention:

  • Mark Bradley, Atlanta Journal-Constitution
  • Christine Brennan, USA Today
  • Chuck Culpepper, Portland Oregonian
  • Rich Hoffman, Philadelphia Daily News
  • Steve Hummer, Atlanta Journal-Constitution

ENTERPRISE REPORTING

  1. Michael Dobie and Arthur Staple, Newsday
  2. (tie) Steve Politi, Newark Star-Ledger, Newark, N.J.
    (tie) Michael O’Keeffe and Luke Cyphers, New York Daily News
  3.  
  4. (tie) Bill Briggs, Denver Post
    (tie) Juliet Macur, Dallas Morning News

Honorable Mention:

  • Bob Duffy, Dan Shaughnessy, Ken Fratus and Michael Smith, Boston Globe
  • Blair Kerkhoff, Jason King, Randy Covitz, Mike DeArmond and Kent Pulliam, Kansas City Star
  • Lonnie White, Sam Farmer, Alan Abrahamson, Diane Pucin, Justin Heckert, Rob Fernas, Mike Penner, Elliott Teaford, Chris Dufresne, David Wharton and Lance Pugmire, Los Angeles Times
  • Katy Muldoon, Portland Oregonian
  • Michael Leahy, Washington Post


Back to contest winners page
| Back to home page

No Comments Yet

Comments are closed