INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING
(All circulations)

  1. Rachel George, Wilmington (N.C.) StarNews
  2. Bob Hohler, Boston Globe
  3. Dan Wetzel, Adrian Wojnarowski, Josh Peter and Jason King, YahooSports
  4. Steve Berkowitz, Steve Wieberg, A.J. Perez, Jodi Upton, Michael McCarthy and Tom O’Toole, USA Today
  5. Michael S. Schmidt, New York Times
 
Honorable mention
  • Robert Anglen and Jeff Metcalfe, Arizona Republic
  • Michael Rosenberg, Jim Schaefer, Mark Snyder, Shawn Windsor, Drew Sharp, Paul Anger, Shannon Shelton, Vince Ellis, Detroit Free Press
  • Michael O’Keeffe, Christian Red, Teri Thompson, Nathaniel Vinton, New York Daily News
  • Gary Klein and Lance Pugmire, Los Angeles Times
  • Ron Judd and Christine Willmsen, Seattle Times
 

OVER 250,000 CIRCULATION

BREAKING NEWS

  1. Christopher Clarey and Gina Kolata, New York Times
  2. Lance Pugmire, Los Angeles Times
  3. Bill Shaikin, Los Angeles Times
  4. Dan Wetzel, YahooSports
  5. Dennis Knight and Tracey Kaplan, San Jose Mercury News
 
Honorable Mention
  • Michael Rosenberg, M.L. Elrick and Mark Snyder, Detroit Free Press
  • Shawn Windsor, Eric Sharp, Jo-Ann Barnas, Carlos Monarrez and Nicholas J. Cotsonika, Detroit Free Press
  • Joseph Duarte and David Barron, Houston Chronicle
  • Bernard Fernandez, Philadelphia Daily News
  • Charles Robinson and Jason Cole, YahooSports


COLUMN WRITING

  1. Gary Shelton, St. Petersburg Times
  2. Dave Hyde, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
  3. Jason Whitlock, Kansas City Star
  4. (tie) Kevin Sherrington, Dallas Morning News
    (tie) Tim Sullivan, San Diego Union-Tribun
 
Honorable mention
  • Bill Plaschke, Los Angeles Times
  • Gwen Knapp, San Francisco Chronicle
  • Nick Canepa, San Diego Union-Tribune
  • Bernie Miklasz, St. Louis Post-Dispatch
  • Sally Jenkins, Washington Post

 

EXPLANATORY
  1. Mark Kram, Philadelphia Daily News
  2. Derrick Goold, St. Louis Post-Dispatch
  3. Shira Springer, Boston Globe
  4. Kevin Baxter, Los Angeles Times
  5. Brent Schrotenboer, San Diego Union-Tribune
Honorable mention
  • Shawn Windsor, Detroit Free Press
  • Mike Jensen, Philadelphia Inquirer
  • Michael Kruse and Stephen F. Holder, St. Petersburg Times
  • Mark Zeigler, San Diego Union-Tribune
  • Jon Wilner and Mark Emmons, San Jose Mercury News

 

FEATURE STORIES
  1. Mike Wise, Washington Post
  2. Charles Robinson and Dan Wetzel, YahooSports
  3. Mark Zeigler, San Diego Union-Tribune
  4. Jackie Friedman, Newark Star-Ledger
  5. Sally Jenkins, Washington Post
Honorable mention
  • David Moore, Dallas Morning News
  • Lindsay H. Jones, Denver Post
  • Michael O’Keefe, New York Daily News
  • Izzy Gould, St. Petersburg Times
  • Brent Schrotenboer, San Diego Union-Tribune

 

GAME STORIES

  1. Chico Harlan, Washington Post
  2. Dan Wetzel, YahooSports
  3. Steve DiMeglio, USA Today
  4. Liz Clarke, Washington Post
  5. Jeff Passan, YahooSports
 
Honorable mention
  • Benjamin Hochman, Denver Post
  • J. Brady McCollough, Kansas City Star
  • Brendan Prunty, Newark Star-Ledger
  • Joe Drape, New York Times
  • Nate Ryan, USA Today


PROJECT REPORTING

  1. Alan Schwarz, New York Times
  2. Steve Yanda and Eric Prisbell, Washington Post
  3. Bill Lubinger and Jodie Valade, Cleveland Plain Dealer
  4. Rick Morrissey, Dan McGrath, David Haugh, K.C. Johnson, Shannon Ryan and Brian Hamilton, Chicago Tribune
  5. Dan Wetzel and Josh Peter, YahooSports
 
Honorable mention
  • Shira Springer, Boston Globe
  • Candace Buckner, Randy Covitz, Joe Posnanski, Matt Schofield, Adam Teicher, Jason Whitlock, Kansas City Star
  • Wayne Coffey, Filip Bondy, Mark Feinsand, John Harper, Roger Rubin, New York Daily News
  • Andrea Adelson, Andrew Carter, Jeremy Fowler, Iliana Limon, Josh Robbins, Orlando Sentinel
  • Marcus Hayes, Mark Kram, Sam Donnellon, Rich Hofmann, Chuck Bausman, Philadelphia Daily News


100,000-250,000 CIRCULATION

BREAKING NEWS

  1. Andrew Marra, Michael LaForgia, Jason Lieser, Palm Beach Post
  2. Reid Forgrave, Tony Leys, Grant Schulte, Erin Jordan, Mark Emmert, Sean Keeler, John Naughton, Randy Peterson, Andrew Logue, Dan McCool, Bryce Miller, Des Moines Register
  3. Dirk Chatelain and Lee Barfknecht, Omaha World-Herald
  4. (tie) Geoff Mosher, Wilmington (Del.) News Journal
    (tie) John Niyo, Detroit News
Honorable mention
  • Mike Martindale and Mike Wilkinson, Detroit News
  • Desmond Conner, Hartford Courant
  • Joe Capozzi, Palm Beach Post
  • Dejan Kovacevic, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • Steve Dilbeck, Salt Lake Tribune

COLUMN WRITING
  1. Ian O’Connor, The Record (Woodland Park, N.J.)
  2. Bob Klapisch, The Record (Woodland Park, N.J.)
  3. Gordon Monson, Salt Lake Tribune
  4. Bob Wojnowski, Detroit News
  5. Martin Fennelly, Tampa Tribune
Honorable mention
  • Kirk Bohls, Austin American-Statesman
  • Jenni Carlson, The Oklahoman
  • Ron Cook, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • Tom Powers, St. Paul Pioneer Press
  • Martin Frank, Wilmington (Del.) News Journal

EXPLANATORY
  1. Tom Witosky, Des Moines Register
  2. John Maher and Eric Dexheimer, Austin American-Statesman
  3. (tie) Jeff Roberts, The Record (Woodland Park, N.J.)
    (tie) Nakia Hogan, The Times-Picayune (New Orleans)
  4. Carl Prine, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Honorable mention
  • Mike Wagner and Tom Reed, Columbus Dispatch
  • Joanne C. Gerstner and Tim Twenytman, Detroit News
  • Lori Nickel, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
  • Jay Drew, Salt Lake Tribune
  • Geoff Baker, Seattle Times

FEATURE STORIES
  1. Tom Reed, Columbus (Ohio) Dispatch
  2. Jerry Brewer, Seattle Times
  3. Gene Collier, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  4. Mark Story, Lexington (Ky.) Herald-Leader
  5. Mike Leggett, Austin American-Statsman
Honorable mention
  • Bruce Miles, Arlington Heights (Ill.) Daily Herald
  • Joe Capozzi, Palm Beach Post
  • Jeff Roberts, The Record (Woodland Park, N.J.)
  • Michael Becker, Riverside Press-Enterprise
  • Mason Kelly, Seattle Times

GAME STORIES
  1. Larry LaRue, Tacoma News Tribune
  2. Chris McCosky, Detroit News
  3. Ron Green Jr., Charlotte Observer
  4. Joe Capozzi, Palm Beach Post
  5. Ross Siler, Salt Lake Tribune
Honorable mention
  • Alan Trubow, Austin American-Statesman
  • Mike Harrington, Buffalo News
  • David Poole, Charlotte Observer
  • Dave Kallmann, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
  • Matt Calkins, Riverside Press-Enterprise

PROJECT REPORTING
  1. Tony Jones, Kurt Kragthorpe, Michael C. Lewis, Steve Luhm, Gordon Monson, Martin Renzhofer, Ross Siler and Lya Wodraska, Salt Lake Tribune
  2. Mike Dyer and Ryan Ernst, Cincinnati Enquirer
  3. Dan Johnson, Tom Witosky and Bill Petroski, Des Moines Register
  4. Scott Cacciola, Memphis Commercial Appeal
  5. Steve Esack, Allentown (Pa.) Morning Call
Honorable mention
  • Peter St. Onge, Charlotte Observer
  • Adam Hill, Matt Youmans, Ed Graney, Doug Elfman, Las Vegas Review-Journal
  • Bob McGinn, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
  • Dejan Kovacevic, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
  • Jerry Brewer, Seattle Times


40,000-100,000 CIRCULATION

BREAKING NEWS

  1. Scott Dochterman, The Gazette (Cedar Rapids, Iowa)
  2. David Filkins, Paul Grondahl, Christen Gowan, The Times Union (Albany, N.Y.)
  3. John Maffei, North County Times (Escondido, Calif.)
  4. Bruce Pascoe, Arizona Daily Star
  5. Jeffrey Martin, The Wichita (Kan.) Eagle
Honorable mention
  • Todd M. Adams, The Fayetteville (N.C.) Observer
  • Taft Coghill Jr., The Free Lance-Star (Fredericksburg, Va.)
  • Ryly Jane Hambleton, Lincoln Journal Star
  • Eric Hansen, South Bend (Ind.) Tribune
  • Sal Interdonato, Times Herald-Record (Middletown, N.Y.)
COLUMN WRITING
  1. John Blanchette, Spokane (Wash.) Spokesman-Review
  2. Sam Borden, Journal News (White Plains, N.Y.)
  3. Donnie Collins, Scranton (Pa.) Times-Tribune
  4. George Schroeder, The Register-Guard (Eugene, Ore.)
  5. Bob Lutz, Wichita (Kan.) Eagle
Honorable mention
  • Scott Michaux, Augusta (Ga.) Chronicle
  • Brad Rock, Deseret News (Salt Lake City)
  • David Jones, Harrisburg (Pa.) Patriot-News
  • Lowell Cohn, Santa Rosa (Calif.) Press Democrat
  • Kevin Thomas, Portland (Maine) Press Herald
EXPLANATORY
  1. Brian Hiro, North County Times (Escondido, Calif.)
  2. Bob Gillespie, The State (Columbia, S.C.)
  3. George Schroeder, The Register-Guard (Eugene, Ore.)
  4. Nate Ulrich, Times of Northwest Indiana
  5. Kevin Brockway, Gainesville (Fla.) Sun
Honorable mention
  • Drew Bruno, Evansville (Ind.) Courier Press
  • Josh Bean, Mobile (Ala.) Press-Register
  • Joe Morelli, New Haven (Conn.) Register
  • Seth Emerson, The State (Columbia, S.C.)
  • Alan Blondin, The Sun News (Myrtle Beach, S.C.)
FEATURE STORIES
  1. Dan Wiederer, Fayetteville (N.C.) Observer
  2. Scott Michaux, Augusta (Ga.) Chronicle
  3. Brian Christopherson and Brian Rosenthal, Lincoln (Neb.) Journal Star
  4. Adam Himmelsbach, Fredericksburg (Va.) Free Lance-Star
  5. Todd M. Adams, Fayetteville (N.C.) Observer
Honorable mention
  • Patrick Finley, Arizona Daily Star
  • Michael Lewis, Daytona Beach (Fla.) News-Journal
  • Peter Kerasotis, Florida Today (Melbourne, Fla.)
  • Mark Lazerus, Post Tribune (Merriville, Ind.)
  • Erin Bolen, Springfield (Mo.) News-Leader
GAME STORIES
  1. Brian Hiro, North County Times (Escondido, Calif.)
  2. Rich Campbell, The Free Lance-Star (Fredericksburg, Va.)
  3. Matt Erickson, The Times (Munster, Ind.)
  4. Coley Harvey, The Telegraph (Macon, Ga.)
  5. Alan Blondin, The Sun Times (Myrtle Beach, S.C.)
Honorable mention
  • Ryan Finley, Arizona Daily Star
  • Jeff Nahill, North County Times (Escondido, Calif.)
  • Gentry Estes, Press-Register (Mobile, Ala.)
  • Curtis Anderson, Register-Guard (Eugene, Ore.)
  • Katrina Waugh, Roanoke (Va.) Times
PROJECT REPORTING
  1. Gentry Estes and Mike Herndon, Mobile (Ala.) Press-Register
  2. Gene Sapakoff, Charleston (S.C.) Post and Courier
  3. Stu Whitney, Mick Garry, Terry Vandrovec, Matt Zimmer, Maggie Stehr and Mike Klinski, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Argus Leader
  4. Todd M. Adams and Dan Wiederer, The Fayetteville (N.C.) Observer
  5. Brandt Merritt, The Lakeland (Fla.) Ledger
Honorable mention
  • Scott M. Johnson, The Everett (Wash.) Daily Herald
  • David Teel and Dave Fairbank, Newport News (Va.) Daily Press
  • Annabelle Tometich, The News-Press (Fort Myers, Fla.)
  • Bob Flounders, Roxanne Moses, David Bohr, Rod Frisco, James Phillips, Andrew Shay, John Tuscano, Jeremy Elliott, David Rung, Michael Bullock and David Jones, Harrisburg (Pa.) Patriot-News
  • Chris Beaven, Joe Frollo, Todd Porter, Josh Weir, The Repository (Canton, Ohio)


UNDER 40,000 CIRCULATION

BREAKING NEWS STORY

  1. Dugan Arnett, (Lawrence, Kan.) Journal-World
  2. Patrick Ridgell, (Longmont, Colo.) Daily Times-Call
  3. Marc Weiszer, Athens (Ga.) Banner-Herald
  4. (tie) Brad Engel and Jason Ivanitz, Naperville (Ill.) Sun
  5. (tie) Kevin Melton, (Spartanburg, S.C.) Herald-Journal
Honorable mention
  • Chris Koman and Hugh Kellenberger, (Bloomington, Ind.) Herald-Times
  • Dave O’Onofrio, Concord (N.H.) Monitor
  • Alicia Johnson, (Glens Falls, N.Y.) Post-Star
  • Stacy Long, Montgomery (Ala.) Advertiser
  • Jim Seimas and Jennifer Squires, Santa Cruz (Calif.) Sentinel
COLUMN WRITING
  1. 1. (tie) Rick S. Alvord, The Longview (Wash.) Daily News
    (tie) Chuck Pollock, Olean (N.Y.) Times Herald
  2. Brian T. Smith, The Columbian (Vancouver, Wash.)
  3. John Sahly, DeKalb (Ill.) Daily Chronicle
  4. Josh Moon, Montgomery (Ala.) Advertiser
Honorable mention
  • Jon Styf, DeKalb (Ill.) Daily Chronicle
  • John Turner, Kerrville (Texas) Daily Times
  • Ryan Moses, Santa Cruz (Calif.) Sentinel
  • Jon Couture, The New Bedford (Ma.) Standard-Times
  • Greg Fallon, The Star Press (Muncie, Ind.)
EXPLANATORY
  1. Chris Carlson, Berkshire (Mass.) Eagle
  2. Buck Frank, Altoona (Pa.) Mirror
  3. Aaron Suttles, Tuscaloosa (Ala.) News
  4. Dan Goldberg, Antelope Valley Press (Palmdale, Calif.)
  5. Patrick Schmiedt, Casper (Wyo.) Star-Tribune
Honorable mention
  • Alex Ruppenthal and Matt Schiffman, Columbia Missourian
  • Tim McManus, Glens Falls (N.Y.) Post-Star
  • Justin Jarrett, Hilton Head (S.C.) Island Packet
  • Randy Whitehouse, Lewiston (Maine) Sun Journal
  • Todd Shanesy, Spartanburg (S.C.) Herald-Journal
FEATURES
  1. Tony Baranek, Southtown Star (Tinley Park, Ill.)
  2. (tie) Corey Mitchell, Saginaw (Mich.) News
    (tie) Dave Zeitlin, West Chester (Pa.) Daily Local News
  3. Rob Schultz, Capital Times (Madison, Wis.)
  4. Jim Seimas, Santa Cruz Sentinel (Scotts Valley, Calif.)
Honorable mention
  • Jim Owczarski, Aurora (Ill.) Beacon News
  • Alex Matthews, Glens Falls (N.Y.) Post-Star
  • Tony Blasi, Lewiston (Maine) Sun Journal
  • Rick S. Alvord, Longview (Wash.) Daily News
  • Jeff Breer, Southeast Missourian (Cape Girardeau, Mo.)

GAME STORIES
  1. Chris Carlson, Berkshire Eagle (Pittsfield, Mass.)
  2. (tie) Will Springstead, Post Star (Glens Falls, N.Y.)
    (tie) Greg Fallon, The Star Press (Muncie, Ind.)
  3. Andrew Hamilton, Iowa City Press-Citizen
  4. Tim McManus, Post Star (Glens Falls, N.Y.)
Honorable mention
  • Patrick Ridgell, Daily Times-Call (Longmont, Colo.)
  • H. Williams Kellenberger, Herald-Times (Bloomington, Ind.)
  • Joe Stevenson, Northwest Herald (Crystal Lake, Ill.)
  • Julie Jag, Santa Cruz (Calif.) Sentinel
  • Christopher Smith, Southeast Missourian (Cape Girardeau, Mo.)

PROJECT REPORTING
  1. Tim McManus and Jackie Friedman, Glens Falls (N.Y.) Post-Star
  2. Dave D’Onofrio, Concord (N.H.) Monitor
  3. Brett Vito, Denton (Texas) Record-Chronicle
  4. Eric Baca, Merisa Jensen, Alan Hendry, Eric Harding, Toby Carrig and Brian Golden, Antelope Valley Press (Palmdale, Calif.)
  5. Cory Giger, Altoona (Pa.) Mirror
Honorable mention
  • Jeff Cochran, Athens (Ga.) Banner-Herald
  • Patrick Schmiedt, Casper (Wyo.) Star-Tribune
  • Jason Wolf, Danville (Va.) Register & Bee
  • Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa (Ala.) News
  • Robert Gagliardi, Wyoming Tribune-Eagle (Cheyenne)
SHARE
Previous articleBest Writing of 2008
Next article2008 Section Winners