Best Writing of 2004

COLUMNS

  1. Bill Plaschke, Los Angeles Times
  2. Joe Posnanski, Kansas City Star
  3. Gary Shelton, St. Petersburg Times
  4. (tie) Sally Jenkins, Washington Post
    (tie) Bernie Lincicome, Rocky Mountain News

Honorable mention:

  • Mike Bianchi, Orlando Sentinel
  • Gwen Knapp, San Francisco Chronicle
  • Mike Lupica, New York Daily News
  • Selena Roberts, New York Times
  • T.J. Simers, Los Angeles Times

FEATURES

  1. Mark Zeigler, San Diego Union-Tribune
  2. Wayne Coffey, New York Daily News
  3. Ron Kroichick, San Francisco Chronicle
  4. Bill Shaikin, Los Angeles Times
  5. Wright Thompson, Kansas City Star

Honorable mention:

  • Bill Briggs, Denver Post
  • M.A. Mehta, Newark Star-Ledger
  • Bill Plaschke, Los Angeles Times
  • Linda Robertson, Miami Herald
  • Jack Wilkinson, Atlanta Journal-Constitution

BREAKING NEWS

  1. Lynn Bartels, Jody Berger, Brian Crecente, Owen Good, Burt Hubbard, Berry Morson, Javier Erik Olvera and Kevin Vaughn, Rocky Mountain News
  2. Jason Cole and Dan Le Batard, Miami Herald
  3. Jere Longman, New York Times
  4. Jeff Darlington, Orlando Sentinel
  5. (tie) Mark Maske and Leonard Shapiro, Washington Post
  6. (tie) Richard Sandomir and Charles V. Bagli, New York Times

Honorable mention:

  • Tom Heath, John Wasner, Lori Montgomery, Serge Kobaleski and Yolanda Woodlee, Washington Post
  • Jason LaCanfora, Washington Post
  • Bill Shaikin, Los Angeles Times
  • Eric Sharp, Detroit Free Press

GAME STORY

  1. Linda Robertson, Miami Herald
  2. Dan Shaughnessy, Boston Globe
  3. Steve Politi, Newark Star-Ledger
  4. Ann Killion, San Jose Mercury News
  5. Mark Zeigler, San Diego Union-Tribune

Honorable mention:

  • Filip Bondy, New York Daily News
  • Wayne Coffey, New York Daily News
  • Frank Fitzpatrick, Philadelphia Inquirer
  • Brant James, St. Petersburg Times
  • Brian Murphy, San Francisco Chronicle

EXPLANATORY

  1. Steve Fainaru, Dave Sheinin, Julie Tate, Margot Williams, Washington Post
  2. Chris Harry and Charles Robinson, Orlando Sentinel
  3. Jeff Benedict and Steve Henson, Los Angeles Times
  4. Bill Pennington, New York Times
  5. Carlos Frias and David A. Markiewicz, Atlanta Journal-Constitution

Honorable mention:

  • Chris Dempsey, Denver Post
  • Paul Domowitch and Paul Vigna, Philadelphia Daily News
  • Mark Kram and Paul Vigna, Philadelphia Daily News
  • Wright Thompson, Kansas City Star
  • Mark Zeigler, San Diego Union-Tribune

PROJECT REPORTING

  1. Randy Covitz, Blair Kerkhoff, Jason King, Sam Mellinger, Joe Posnanski, Howard Richman, Derek Samson and Wright Thompson, Kansas City Star
  2. Rick Maese, Orlando Sentinel
  3. Marlen Garcia and Barry Temkin, Chicago Tribune
  4. (tie) Michael Dobie, Newsday
    (tie) Kevin Van Valkenburg, Baltimore Sun

Honorable mention:

  • Fran Blinebury, Houston Chronicle
  • Stan Grossfeld, Boston Globe
  • Mike Knobler, Tim Tucker, Mark Bradley, Jack Wilkinson, Jeff D’Alessio, D. Orlando Ledbetter, Dorothy Shea, Alice Wertheim, Joni Zeccola, Chip Towers, Rana L. Cash and Jerome Thompson, Atlanta Journal-Constitution
  • Josh Peter, New Orleans Times-Picayune
  • Susan Vinella, Cleveland Plain Dealer


Back to contest winners page
| Back to home page

No Comments Yet

Comments are closed