Best Writing of 2003

COLUMNS

  1. Sally Jenkins, Washington Post
  2. Dave Hyde, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
  3. (tie) Dan Le Batard, Miami Herald
    (tie) Joe Posnanski, Kansas City Star
    (tie) Bill Plaschke, Los Angeles Times

Honorable Mention:

  • Mitch Albom, Detroit Free Press
  • Christine Brennan, USA Today
  • Selena Roberts, New York Times
  • Gary Shelton, St. Petersburg Times
  • David Whitley, Orlando Sentinel

FEATURE STORY

  1. Joe Posnanski, Kansas City Star
  2. Juliet Macur, Dallas Morning News
  3. Clay Latimer, Rocky Mountain News
  4. Amy Ellis Nutt, Newark Star-Ledger
  5. (tie) Henry Schulman, San Francisco Chronicle
    (tie) Brad Townsend, Dallas Morning News

Honorable Mention:

BREAKING NEWS

  1. Bill Pennington, New York Times
  2. Heather Lourie and Marcia Smith, Orange County Register
  3. Bill Briggs, Denver Post
  4. Shira Springer, Boston Globe
  5. Elliott Almond, San Jose Mercury News

Honorable Mention:

  • Jeff Caplan, Fort Worth Star-Telegram
  • Jason King, Kansas City Star
  • Drew Olson, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
  • Jason Reid, Los Angeles Times
  • Rick Stroud, St. Petersburg Times

GAME STORY

  1. Steve Campbell, Houston Chronicle
  2. Brian Murphy, San Francisco Chronicle
  3. Frank Clines, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
  4. (tie) Richard Justice, Houston Chronicle
    (tie) Amy Shipley, Washington Post

Honorable Mention:

  • Brad Parks, Newark Star-Ledger
  • Joe Posnanski, Kansas City Star
  • Clark Spencer, Miami Herald
  • Lynn Zinser, New York Times
  • Todd Zolecki, Philadelphia Inquirer

EXPLANATORY

  1. Jo-Ann Barnas, Detroit Free Press
  2. Mark Kram, Philadelphia Daily News
  3. Gordon Edes, Boston Globe
  4. Rod Beaton, Scott Boeck, Cesar Brioso and Mike Dodd, USA Today
  5. Dan Steinberg, Washington Post

Honorable Mention:

  • Alan Abrahamson, Los Angeles Times
  • Nancy Gay and Ron Kroichick, San Francisco Chronicle
  • Ed Graney and Mark Zeigler, San Diego Union-Tribune
  • Jackie MacMullan, Boston Globe
  • T.J. Quinn, New York Daily News

PROJECT

  1. Randy Covits, Bob Dutton, Jeffrey Flanagan, Dick Kaegel, Joe Posnanski and Wright Thompson, Kansas City Star
  2. Curtis Bunn, Carlos Frias, Michelle Hiskey, Al Levine, John Manasso and David Markiewicz, Atlanta Journal-Constitution
  3. George Diaz and Rick Maese, Orlando Sentinel
  4. John Barry and Antonya English, St. Petersburg Times
  5. (tie) Juliet Macur, Dallas Morning News
    (tie) Dennis Bracken, Micah Karasov, John Millea, Mike Rand, Jay Weiner and Jerry Zagoda, Minneapolis Star Tribune

Honorable Mention:

  • Dan Bickley, Arizona Republic
  • Bill Briggs, Denver Post
  • Sam Carchidi, Frank Fitzpatrick, Bob Ford, Bill Lyon, Mike Schaffer and Phil Sheridan, Philadelphia Inquirer
  • Scott Howard-Cooper, Sacramento Bee


Back to contest winners page
| Back to home page

No Comments Yet

Comments are closed