Best Writing of 2002

COLUMNS

  1. Joe Posnanski, Kansas City Star
  2. John Romano, St. Petersburg Times
  3. Dave Hyde, South Florida Sun-Sentinel
  4. Tim Cowlishaw, Dallas Morning News
  5. Rick Morrissey, Chicago Tribune

Honorable Mention:

  • Mitch Albom, Detroit Free Press
  • Bob Kravitz, Indianapolis Star
  • Mike Lupica, New York Daily News
  • Bill Plaschke, Los Angeles Times
  • Michael Wilbon, Washington Post


GAME STORY

  1. Rick Morrissey, Chicago Tribune
  2. Bonnie DeSimone, Chicago Tribune
  3. Bill Shaikin, Los Angeles Times
  4. John Crumpacker, San Francisco Chronicle
  5. Brian Murphy, San Francisco Chronicle

Honorable Mention:

  • Filip Bondy, New York Daily News
  • Mike DeArmond, Kansas City Star
  • Lew Freedman, Chicago Tribune
  • Chris Jenkins, San Diego Union-Tribune
  • Henry Schulman, San Francisco Chronicle


NEWS STORY

  1. Erik Brady, Michael McCarthy, Julie Ward, Fred Meier, Gary Mihoces, Michael Hiestand, Sal Ruibal, Mary Jo Sylwester, Ellen Horrow, Rachel Shuster, Leslie Spalding, Theresa Howard, Tom Ankner, Ruth Fogle, Tristan Coffelt, Pam Fiawoo, Joe Hagarty, Ray Hicks, Susan O’Brian, Bruce Rosenstein and Zubin Jelveh, USA Today
  2. Shannon Rose, Orlando Sentinel
  3. Alan Abrahamson, Los Angeles Times
  4. Beth Daley and Raja Mishra, Boston Globe
  5. Mike Klis, Denver Post

Honorable Mention:

  • Jody Berger, Rocky Mountain News
  • Steve Politi, Newark Star-Ledger
  • Henry Schulman, San Francisco Chronicle
  • Adam Thompson, Denver Post
  • Brad Townsend, Dallas Morning News


FEATURE STORY

  1. Linda Robertson, Miami Herald
  2. Clay Latimer, Rocky Mountain News
  3. Mark Emmons, San Jose Mercury News
  4. Frank Fitzpatrick, Philadelphia Inquirer
  5. Mitch Albom, Detroit Free Press

Honorable Mention:

  • Michael BeDan and Brian Crecente, Rocky Mountain News
  • Filip Bondy, New York Daily News
  • Jackie MacMullan, Boston Globe
  • Steve Politi, Newark Star-Ledger
  • Jason Quick, Portland Oregonian


ENTERPRISE REPORTING

  1. Tony Barnhart, Mark Schlabach, David Markiewicz, Al Levine, Michael Carvell, Mark Bradley and Carroll Rogers, Atlanta Journal-Constitution
  2. Helene Elliott, Alan Abrahamson, David Wharton, Lance Pugmire, Lauren Peterson, Carol J. Williams, Randy Harvey, Larry Stewart, Peter Yoon, Bill Dwyre, Lisa Dillman, John Ortega, Mike Bresnahan and Dan Arritt, Los Angeles Times
  3. Gordon Edes, Dan Shaughnessy, Bob Duffy, Kevin Dupont, Ken Fratus, Larry Whiteside, Peter Gammons, Bob Hohler, Bob Ryan, Pete Goodwin, Raphael Lewis, Brian MacQuarrie, Tony Chamberlain and Reid Laymance, Boston Globe
  4. Josh Peter, New Orleans Times-Picayune
  5. Cathy Harasta, Sean Horgan, Barry Horn, Juliet Macur, Kevin Sherrington and Brad Townsend, Dallas Morning News

Honorable Mention:

  • Mark Fainaru-Wada, San Francisco Chronicle
  • Mel Antonen, Cesar Brioso, Dick Patrick, David Leon Moore, Joan Murphy, Anita Manning, Matt
  • Cimento, Julie Ward, Seth Livingstone, Rich Kenda and Bob Nightengale, USA Today
  • Roger Simmons, Don Wilson and Heather McPherson, Orlando Sentinel
  • Michael O’Keeffe and T.J. Quinn, New York Daily News
  • Gary D’Amato, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel


Back to contest winners page
| Back to home page

No Comments Yet

Comments are closed