APSE Great Lakes Region: Agenda finalized for May 4 meeting at University of Minnesota

The agenda has been finalized for the Great Lakes Region meeting Monday, May 4 at the University of Minnesota in Minneapolis.

There is no charge for the meeting, which will include lunch courtesy of our University of Minnesota hosts.

The meeting room is 100 Murphy Hall. The nearest parking is in the Church Street Parking Garage at 80 Church Street SE. Another nearby option with more availability is the 4th Street Ramp at 1645 4th Street SE.

For those arriving by bus, the stop at the University of Minnesota East Bank at Washington Avenue and Coffman Union is a short walk – there’s just one building between the stop and Murphy Hall. The Green Line light rail stop at the University of Minnesota East Bank Station is also a short walk from Murphy Hall.

The Agenda

9 a.m.: Introduction, Welcome (Nora Paul and Sue Couling, University of Minnesota; Loren Nelson, APSE Great Lakes Region Chair)

9:15-10:15: Nuances of Covering a Beat – There’s no one “right” way to cover a beat, and the best reporters often have very different approaches to the job as they play to their strengths and their audiences’ interests. Panelists: Tom Pelissero (USA Today – NFL), Brian Murphy (St. Paul Pioneer Press – Vikings), Joe Christensen (Star Tribune – Gophers football). Moderator: Loren Nelson, National Media Editor/Community Manager, Sport Ngin

10:30-11:30: The Power of Visuals – Where does great design and photography fit in our increasingly digital age? Panelists: Carson Kipfer (Sport Ngin – Co-Founder, Chief Evangelist), Regina McCombs (Minnesota Public Radio – Senior Editor for Visual News), David Joles (Star Tribune – Photographer), Chris Carr (Star Tribune – Deputy Sports Editor). Moderator: Loren Nelson, National Media Editor/Community Manager, Sport Ngin

11:30-12: Lunch

12-1: Multitasking in the Digital Age – How to quickly produce and post quality content in multiple platforms. Panelists: David Jablonski (Dayton Daily News – Reporter), Dave Orrick (St. Paul Pioneer Press – Outdoors Writer), Tim Kolehmainen (Breakdown Sports Media – President/Editor). Moderator: John Boyle, Sports Editor, Dayton Daily News

1:15-2:15: Student Roundtable – Journalism students share their impressions and expectations of the business and ask and answer questions to and from the audience of editors, reports, designers and fellow students. Panelists: Betsy Helfand (University of Minnesota), Nick Kelly (Lakeville North High School), Bennett Smed (Bethel University), Joey Erickson (University of Minnesota). Moderator: Malcolm Moran, Director, National Sports Journalism Center, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis.

2:30-3:30: High School Sports Coverage – What moves the needle, what doesn’t and how to maximize the investment it takes to cover high school sports. Panelists: Paul Klauda (Star Tribune – High School Sports Editor), Tad Reeve (St. Paul Pioneer Press – Sports Editor), Jon Styf (Northwest Herald – Sports Editor), David La Vaque (Star Tribune – Prep Sports Reporter). Moderator: Loren Nelson, National Media Editor/Community Manager, Sport Ngin

3:45-5: Skills You Can Use – Hands-on digital training from how to create a GIF to how use free tools to build timelines, tables, charts and other useful page elements. Panelists: CJ Sinner (Star Tribune – Digital Producer), Jason Lehmkuhle, (Sport Ngin – Interactive Designer), Loren Nelson (Sport Ngin – National Media Editor/Community Manager).

For more information, or if you plan to attend, contact region chair Loren Nelson at loren.nelson@sportngin.com or 952-353-0800.

No Comments Yet

Comments are closed