2014 APSE contest: Writing winners

Writing winners from the 2014 APSE contest.

(For links to all the stories, click on the category)

——–OVER-175,000 CIRCULATION——–

 FEATURE STORY

San Jose Mercury News columnist Daniel Brown
Daniel Brown

1. Daniel Brown, San Jose Mercury News
2. Chris Ballard, SI.com
3. Josh Peter, USA TODAY Sports
4. Baxter Holmes, Boston Globe
5. J. Brady McCollough, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
6. Dennis Lin, U-T San Diego
7. Dave Sheinin, The Washington Post
8. John Meyer, Denver Post
9. Emily Kaplan, SI.com
10. Joe Drape, Steve Eder and Billy Witz, The New York Times

 

COLUMN WRITING

Mike Sielski
Mike Sielski

1. Mike Sielski, The Philadelphia Inquirer
2. Sally Jenkins, The Washington Post
3. George Diaz, Orlando Sentinel
4. Bill Plaschke, Los Angeles Times
T5.
Tim Cowlishaw, Dallas Morning News
T5. Benjamin Hochman, The Denver Post
7.  Ian O’Connor, ESPN New York
8. Mark Kiszla, The Denver Post
9. Mike Bianchi, Orlando Sentinel
10. Gene Collier, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

 

BREAKING NEWS

Jay Weaver
Jay Weaver

1. Jay Weaver, Miami Herald
2. Justin Fenton, The Baltimore Sun
3. Eliot Shorr-Parks and A.J. Perez, The Star-Ledger
4. John Branch, The New York Times
5. Mike Klis, The Denver Post
T6. James Rainey, Chris O’Brien and Andrea Chang, Los Angeles Times
T6. Greg Auman and Rick Stroud, Tampa Bay Times
8. Sam Dolnick, The New York Times
9. Matthew Stanmyre | NJ Advance Media for NJ.com, The Star-Ledger/NJ.com
10. Brad Briggs, Chicago Tribune

 

EXPLANATORY

Geoff Baker
Geoff Baker

1. Geoff Baker, The Seattle Times
2. Mike Kaszuba and Rochelle Olson, Star Tribune
3. Linda Robertson, Miami Herald
4. Max Olson, ESPN.com
5. Frank Fitzpatrick, The Philadelphia Inquirer
T6. Declan Hill and Jeré Longman, The New York Times
T6. Gary Klein, Los Angeles Times
8. Jay Weaver, Miami Herald
9. Erik Brady and Steve Berkowitz, USA TODAY Sports
10. Jim Baumbach, Newsday

 

BEAT WRITING

Matt Stanmyre
Matt Stanmyre

1. Matthew Stanmyre, The Star Ledger
2. Sam Borden, The New York Times
3. Jason King, Bleacher Report
4. Sam Farmer, Los Angeles Times
5. Mark Zeigler, U-T San Diego
6. Scott M. Reid, Orange County Register
7. Childs Walker, The Baltimore Sun
8. Andy McCullough, The Kansas City Star
T9. Karen Crouse, The New York Times
T9. Alex Pavlovic, San Jose Mercury News

 

PROJECT REPORTING

Ian Powers
Ian Powers

1. Ian Powers, New York Daily News
2. Barry Svrluga, The Washington Post
3. Michelle Kaufman, Patti Mazzei, Andres Viglucci, Nadege Green, Doug Hanks and Barry Jackson, Miami Herald
4. James Rainey, Nathan Fenno, Kim Christensen, Angel Jennings, Victoria Kim, Joe Mozingo, Paul Pringle, Harriet Ryan, Broderick Turner and Ruben Vives, Los Angeles Times
5. ESPN staff, ESPN.com, 40 points
T6. Stephanie Kuzydym, Northeast Ohio Media Group/Cleveland.com
T6. Brent Schrotenboer, Maggie Hendricks, Christine Brennan, Nancy Armour, Josh Peter, Steven Ruiz and Tom Pelissero, USA TODAY Sports
8. Frank Fitzpatrick, The Philadelphia Inquirer
T9. John Canzano, The Oregonian
T9. J. Brady McCollough, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

 

MULTIMEDIA

1. Mike Bostock, Alexandra Garcia, Joe Ward, George Knowles, Bedel Saget, Catherine Spangler, Mika Gröndahl, Wilson Andrews, Larry Buchanan, Alicia DeSantis, Nancy Donaldson, Hannah Fairfield, Jon Huang, Bill Pennington, Archie Tse, Shan Carter, Jennifer Daniel, Josh Keller, Jim Luttrell, Justin Sablich and staff, The New York Times

2. AAron Ontiveroz and Mahala Gaylord, The Denver Post

3. Jeffrey Basinger, Robert Cassidy, Mark La Monica and Arnold Miller, Newsday

T4. ESPN staff, ESPN.com

T4.  Erin Caughey and Bill Schulz, Milwaukee Journal Sentine

T4. (tie) Sean Leahy, Dan Shaughnessy, Luke Knox, Joe Moore, Jose Esteban and Russell Goldenberg, The Boston Globe

7. Martin Rogers, USA TODAY Sports

T8. Austin American-Statesman staff, Austin American Statesman

T8. Matt Scalici and Wesley Sinor, AL.com

10. Clark Wade, Zak Keefer and Brent Drinkut, Indianapolis Star

 

 ——–75,000 to 175,000 CIRCULATION ——–

FEATURE STORY

Matthew Hanson
Matthew Hanson

1. Matthew Hansen, Omaha (Neb.) World Herald
2. Joey Johnston, The Tampa Tribune
3. David Scott, Charlotte Observer
4. Don Coble, Florida Times-Union
T5. Tim Graham, The Buffalo News
T5. Dirk Chatelain, Omaha (Neb.) World-Herald
7.  Mike Harrington, The Buffalo News
T8. Kevin Tresolini, The News Journal (Wilmington, Del.)
T-8. Nate Mink, The Post-Standard (Syracuse)
10.  Steve Bulpett, Boston Herald

 

COLUMN WRITING

Greg Doyle
Greg Doyle

1. Gregg Doyel, Indianapolis Star
2. Jeff Jacobs, Hartford Courant
3.  Berry Tramel, The Oklahoman
4. Greg Stoda, Palm Beach Post
5. Martin Fennelly, The Tampa Tribune
6. Ron Borges, Boston Herald
T7. Scott Fowler, Charlotte Observer
T7. Bob Wojnowski, Detroit News
T7. Joe Strauss, St. Louis Post-Dispatch
10. Gordon Monson, The Salt Lake Tribune

 

BREAKING NEWS

T1. Dan Kane and Jane Stancill, The News and Observer (Raleigh N.C.)
T1. Dirk Chatelain, Omaha (Neb.) World-Herald
3.  Joey Johnston, The Tampa Tribune
4.  Tim May, The Columbus Dispatch
5.  Bill Rabinowitz and Laura Arenschield, The Columbus Dispatch
6. Scott Wright and Jacob Unruh, The Oklahoman
7. Tim Graham, Jerry Zremski and Tom Precious, The Buffalo News
8.  Andrew Miller and Gene Sapakoff, The Post and Courier
T9. Jim Wyatt, The Tennessean
T9. Jason Kersey, The Oklahoman

 

EXPLANATORY

portzline
Aaron Portzline

1. Aaron Portzline, The Columbus Dispatch
2. Tim Graham, The Buffalo News
3. Bucky Gleason, The Buffalo News
4. Nate Rau and Jim Wyatt, The Tennessean
5. Eugene Frenette, Florida Times-Union
T6. Matthew Piper and Kyle Goon, The Salt Lake Tribune
T6. Dan McCarney, San Antonio Express-News
T8. Henry Cordes, Omaha (Neb.) World-Herald
T8. Larry Holder, NOLA.com/The Times Picayune
10. Rachel Lenzi, The Blade (Toledo, Ohio)

 

BEAT WRITING

Brian Davis
Brian Davis

1. Brian Davis, Austin American Statesman
2. Dirk Chatelain, Omaha (Neb.) World-Herald
3. Derrick Goold, St. Louis Post-Dispatch
4. Samuel McKewon, Omaha (Neb.) World-Herald
5. Jim Wyatt, The Tennessean
T6. Jeff Greer, Louisville Courier-Journal
T6.  Hal Habib, Palm Beach Post
8. Mike Harrington, The Buffalo News
T9. Jason Wolf, The News Journal (Wilmington, Del.)
T9. Steve Popper, The Record (Woodland Park, N.J.)

 

PROJECT REPORTING

1. Dom Amore, Mike Anthony, John Altavilla, Desmond Conner, Paul Doyle, Jeff Jacobs, Lori Riley, Tom Yantz, Matt Conyers, Colin McDonough, Matt McDonough, Jeff Otterbein, Scott Powers, Jeff Smith, Hartford Courant
2. Dirk Chatelain, Omaha (Neb.) World-Herald
3. Steve Jones and Adam Himmelsbach, Louisville Courier-Journal
4. Aaron Portzline, The Columbus Dispatch
5. David Hall, Harry Minium, Ed Miller, Bob Molinaro, Tom Robinson, Larry Rubama, Lee Tolliver, The Virginian-Pilot
6. Andrew Carter, The News & Observer
7. Berry Tramel and Jenni Carlson, The Oklahoman
8. John Hoover, Tulsa World
9. Amy Moritz, The Buffalo News
10. Mark Alesia, Tim Evans, Bob Kravitz, Stephen Holder, Mike Chappell, Zak Keefer, Cathy Knapp, Stephanie Wang, Phil Richards, Indianapolis Star

 

MULTIMEDIA

1. Jason Kersey, Berry Tramel, Damon Fontenot, Tim Money, Richard Hall, The Oklahoman
2. Mike Organ, Dave Ammenheuser, Eric Stromgren, Tennessean

 

 ——–30,000 to 75,000 CIRCULATION ——–

FEATURE STORY

T1. Chris Anderson, Sarasota (Fla.) Herald-Tribune
T1. Jesse Newell, Topeka (Kan.) Capital-Journal
3. Tom Noie, South Bend (Ind.) Tribune
4. Mark Emmert, Portland Press Herald/Maine Sunday Telegram
5. Vince Nairn, Wilmington (N.C.) StarNews
T6. Matt Daniels, The News-Gazette (Champaign, Ill.)
T6. Austin Meek, The Register-Guard (Eugene, Ore.)
8. Chadd Cripe, Idaho Statesman
9. David Teel, Daily Press (Hampton Roads, Va.)
10. David Dorsey, The News-Press (Fort Myers, Fla.)

 

COLUMN WRITING

Pete Iorizzo
Pete Iorizzo

1. Pete Iorizzo, Times Union (Albany, N.Y.)
T2. Tom Musick, Northwest Herald (Crystal Lake, Ill.)
T2. Geoff Calkins, The Commercial Appeal (Memphis, Tenn.)
4. Jennifer Gish, Times Union (Albany, N.Y.)
T5. Bill Kemp, The Ledger (Lakeland, Fla.)
T5. Todd Porter, The Repository (Canton, Ohio)
T7. Thom Loverro, The Washington Times
T7. Steve Solloway, Portland Press Herald/Maine Sunday Telegram
9. Kerry Benefield, Santa Rosa (Calif.) Press Democrat
10. Aaron McFarling, The Roanoke (Va.) Times

 

BREAKING NEWS

Dave Eminian
Dave Eminian

1. Dave Eminian, Peoria (Ill.) Journal Star
2. Brian Linder, Daytona Beach (Fla.) News-Journal
3. Chris Thomas, The Clarion Ledger (Jackson, Miss.)
4. Andy Bitter, The Roanoke (Va.) Times
5. Scott Walsh, The Times-Tribune (Scranton, Pa.)
T6. Chadd Cripe and Brian Murphy, Idaho Statesman
T6. Kellis Robinett, The Wichita Eagle, 29 points
8.  Bob Rathgerber, The News-Press (Fort Myers, Fla.)
9.  John Boyette, The Augusta (Ga.) Chronicle

 

EXPLANATORY

1. Skyler Swisher, Annie Martin, Brian Linder, Chris Boyle, Daytona Beach (Fla.) News-Journal
2. Jesse Newell, Topeka (Kan.) Capital-Journal
T3. Lowell Cohn, Santa Rosa (Calif.) Press Democrat
T3. Pete Dougherty, Green Bay (Wisc.) Press-Gazette
5. Thom Loverro, Washington Times
6. Keith Pearlman, The Villages (Fla.) Daily Sun
7. Mark Emmert, Portland Press Herald/Maine Sunday Telegram
8. Alex Riley, Wilmington (N.C.) StarNews
T9. Dave Johnson, Daily Press (Hampton Roads, Va.)
T9. Tim Wilkin, Times Union (Albany, N.Y.)

 

BEAT WRITING

Jesse Newell
Jesse Newell

1. Jesse Newell, Topeka (Kan.) Capital-Journal
2. Brian Christopherson, Lincoln (Neb.) Journal Star
3. Chadd Cripe, Idaho Statesman
4. David Dorsey, The News-Press (Fort Myers, Fla.)
5. Tim Wilkin, Times Union (Albany, N.Y.)
6. Evan Woodbery, Knoxville (Tenn.) News Sentinel
7. Zac Boyer, The Washington Times
8. Seth Soffian, The News-Press (Fort Myers, Fla.)
9. Vince Nairn, Wilmington (N.C.) StarNews
10. Seth Emerson, The Telegraph (Macon, Ga.)

 

PROJECT REPORTING

1. Stephen Schramm, Bret Strelow, Robert Cohn, Andrew Craft, Raul R. Rubiera, The Fayetteville (N.C.) Observer
2. Kyle Veazey and Michael Cohen, The Commercial Appeal (Memphis, Tenn.)
3. Vince Nairn, Wilmington (N.C.) StarNews
4. Peter Rasmussen, Nydia Garza, Dennis Silva II and Greg Luca, The Monitor (McAllen, Texas)
5. Joey Kaufman, Northwest Herald (Crystal Lake, Ill.)

 

MULTIMEDIA

1. Courtney Cronin, The Clarion-Ledger (Jackson, Miss.)
2. Erick Ward, Les Johnson, Jason Pfrommer, John Sahly, Joe Stevenson, Bill Stockwell, The Northwest Herald (Crystal Lake, Ind.)
3. J. Scott Butherus, Naples (Fla.) Daily News

 

 ——–UNDER-30,000 CIRCULATION ——–

FEATURE STORY

D.C. Reeves
D.C. Reeves

1. D.C. Reeves, The Tuscaloosa News
2. Tommy Deas, The Tuscaloosa News
3. James Crepea, Montgomery Advertiser
4. Mark Selig, Columbia Missourian
5. Mike Vorel, Casper (Wyo.) Star-Tribune
6. Jim Seimas, Santa Cruz Sentinel
7. John Borneman, Pioneer Local
8. Steve Bennett, The Citizens’ Voice
9. Travis Lazarczyk, Morning Sentinel
10. Andrew Macke, Index-Journal

 

COLUMN WRITING

Mark Selig
Mark Selig

1. Mark Selig, Columbia Missourian
2. Mike Szvetitz, Opelika-Auburn News
3. Joe Walljasper, Columbia Daily Tribune
4. Duane Rankin, Montgomery Advertiser
5. John Bohnenkamp, The Hawk Eye
6. Scott Chancey, Index-Journal
7. John Bednarowski, The Marietta Daily Journal
8. Peter Jackel, The Journal Times (Racine, Wis.)
9. George Artsitas, The World
10. Matthew Peaslee, Steubenville Herald-Star

 

BREAKING NEWS

Matt Stephens
Matt Stephens

1. Matt L. Stephens, Fort Collins Coloradoan
2. Aaron Suttles, The Tuscaloosa News
3. James Crepea, Brian Lyman and Albert Cesare, Montgomery Advertiser
4. Kelly Lyell, Fort Collins Coloradoan
5. Tommy Deas, The Tuscaloosa News
6. Jeremy Price, The Herald Times (Bloomington, Ind.)
T7. Ryan Holmgren, The Minot (N.D.) Daily News
T7. Diana C. Nearhos and Maury Thompson, The Post-Star
9. Mitchell Ferman, Columbia Missourian
10. Jim Seimas, Santa Cruz Sentinel

 

GAME STORY

Nicholas Dettman
Nicholas Dettman

1. Nicholas Dettmann, West Bend (Wis.) Daily News
2. Jeff McIntyre, TimesDaily (Florence, Ala.)
T3. Adam Shinder, The Recorder (Amsterdam, N.Y.)
T3. Joey Chandler, The Tuscaloosa News
5. Jonathan Bombulie, The Citizens’ Voice (Wilkes-Barre, Pa.)
T6. Whitelaw Reid, The Daily Progress (Charlottesville, Va.)
T6. Jon Blau, The Herald-Times (Bloomington, Ind.)
T8. Evan Crawley, Kennebec Journal (Augusta, Maine)
T8. David Morrison, Columbia (Mo.) Daily Tribune
10. Dave Shelles, Wyoming Tribune Eagle (Cheyenne)

 

BEAT WRITING

Aaron Suttles
Aaron Suttles

1. Aaron Suttles, The Tuscaloosa News
2. Mike Vorel, Casper (Wyo.) Star-Tribune
3. Cory Giger, Altoona Mirror
4. Tom Green, Opelika-Auburn News
5. Marc Weiszer, Athens Banner Herald
6. Christine Peterson, Casper (Wyo.) Star-Tribune
7. Dustin Dopirak, The Herald-Times (Bloomington, Ind.)
8. Ryan Holmgren, The Minot (N.D.) Daily News
9. Diana C. Nearhos, The Post-Star
10. John Bohnenkamp, The Hawk Eye

 

PROJECT REPORTING

Cory Giger
Cory Giger

1. Cory Giger, Altoona (Pa.) Mirror
2. Patrick Mason, Ty Reynolds, Brian Weidman of Sauk Valley Media (Sterling, Ill.)
3. Stephen Meyers and Adrian Garcia of Fort Collins Coloradoan
4. Kevin C. Mills, Sun Journal (Lewiston, Maine)
5. Cory Mull, Staunton (Va.) News Leader
6. The Citizens’ Voice staff, The Citizens’ Voice (Wilkes-Barre, Pa.)
7. John Bednarowski, Marietta (Ga.) Daily Journal
8. Jim Seimas, Andrew Matheson, J.M. Brown, Santa Cruz Sentinel
9. Mike Miller and Jeff LaFave, The Herald-Times (Bloomington, Ind.)
10. Eric Van Dril, George Wilcox, Matt Harness, Jon Kerr and Pioneer Local staff, Pioneer Local

 

MULTIMEDIA

1. Duane Rankin, Montgomery Advertiser
2. Athens Banner Herald staff
3. Hannah Baldwin, Columbia Missourian
4. The Citizens’ Voice staff
5. John Walker, Albert Cesare, Alex Byington, Mike Szvetitz, Opelika-Auburn News
6. John Walker, Albert Cesare, Tom Green, Mike Szvetitz, Opelika-Auburn News
7. Greg Brownell, The Post-Star
8. Sean Shore, Caroline Gazzara, Tommy Deas, The Tuscaloosa News
9. Brad Elliott Schlossman, Grand Forks (N.D.) Herald

 

——–INVESTIGATIVE (NO CIRCULATION CATEGORY)——–

INVESTIGATIVE

1. Walt Bogdanich and Mike McIntire, The New York Times
2. Teri Thompson, Mary Papenfuss, Christian Red and Nathaniel Vinton, New York Daily News
3. John Canzano, The Oregonian
4. John Diedrich and Gary D’Amato, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
T5. Tom Farrey and Nicole Noren, ESPN.com
T5. Bob Hohler, The Boston Globe
7. Josh Peter, with Nancy Armour, Peter Barzilai, David Meeks and Jeff Zillgitt, USA TODAY Sports
8. Steve Gorten, Ryan Clark, Dave Brousseau, Amy Shipley, Malcolm Shields and Barbara Hijek, South Florida Sun Sentinel
9. Lee Higgins, Mike Zacchio and Journal News staff, The Journal News
10. Chris Anderson, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

 

No Comments Yet

Comments are closed